GENERAL PROVISIONS GOVERNMENT-WIDE
[…] Prevailing rate employees at locations where there are no employees whose pay is increased pursuant to sections 5303 and 5304-5304a of such title 5 and prevailing rate employees described in section 5343(a)(5) of such title 5 shall be considered to be located in the pay locality designated as "Rest of U.S.'' pursuant to section 5304 of such title 5 for purposes of this subsection.

(c) Funds used to carry out this section shall be paid from appropriations, which are made to each applicable department or agency for salaries and expenses for fiscal year 2010.]

[SEC. 745. (a) Section 5538 of title 5, United States Code, is amended by striking subsection (b) and inserting the following:

"(b) Amounts under this section shall be payable with respect to each pay period (which would otherwise apply if the employee's civilian employment had not been interrupted)—

"(1) during which such employee is entitled to re-employment rights under chapter 43 of title 38 with respect to the position from which such employee is absent (as referred to in subsection (a)); and