Executive Order 13031 -- Federal Alternative-Fueled Vehicle Leadership
[…] (14) the term "replacement fuel" means the portion of any motor fuel
that is methanol, ethanol, or other alcohols, natural gas, liquefied
petroleum gas, hydrogen, coal derived liquid fuels, fuels (other than
alcohol) derived from biological materials, electricity (including
electricity from solar energy), ethers, or any other fuel the Secretary
determines, by rule, is substantially not petroleum and would yield
substantial energy security benefits and substantial environmental
benefits.

SEC. 302. AMENDMENTS TO THE ENERGY POLICY AND CONSERVATION ACT.
(a) Amendments.--Section 400AA of the Energy Policy and Conservation Act
(42 U.S.C. 6374) is amended--
(1) in subsection (a)(1)--
(A) by striking "passenger automobiles and light duty trucks" and
inserting in lieu thereof "vehicles"; and
(B) by striking "alcohol powered vehicles, dual energy vehicles,
natural gas powered vehicles, or natural gas dual energy vehicles."
and inserting in lieu thereof "alternative fueled vehicles. In no
event shall the number of such vehicles acquired be less than the
number required under section 303 of the Energy Policy Act of 1992.";
(2) by amending subsection (a)(3) to read as follows: