The White House
[…] (F) to have materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, logistical, or technological support for, or goods or services in support of (i) any of the activities described in subsections (a)(ii)(A) through (a)(ii)(D) of this section or (ii) any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order; or
 
(G) to be owned or controlled by, or to have acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, any person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to this order."
 
Sec. 2.  New subsection (d) is hereby added to section 1 of Executive Order 13413 to read as follows:

"(d)  The prohibitions in subsection (a) of this section apply except to the extent provided by statutes, or in regulations, orders, directives, or licenses that may be issued pursuant to this order, and notwithstanding any contract entered into or any license or permit granted prior to the effective date of this order."
 
Sec. 3.  Section 2 of Executive Order 13413 is hereby amended to read as follows: