Jobs & The Economy: Putting America Back to Work
[…] (3) TRANSITION PERIOD FOR EXISTING PROGRAMS.—In the case of a State that is administering a short-time compensation program as of the date of the enactment of this Act and the State law cannot be administered consistent with the amendment made by paragraph (1), such amendment shall take effect on the earlier of—
(A) the date the State changes its State law in order to be consistent with such amendment; or
(B) the date that is 2 years and 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.—
(A) Subparagraph (E) of section 3304(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
“(E) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined under section 3306(v));”.
(B) Subsection (f) of section 3306 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (5) (relating to short-time compensation) and inserting the following new paragraph: