Jobs & The Economy: Putting America Back to Work
[…] For purposes of this paragraph, Federal power agencies exempted under subsection (c)(4) that choose to relocate from the frequencies identified for reallocation pursuant to subsection (a), are eligible to receive payment under this paragraph.”.
(b) Eligible Frequencies. – Section 113(g)(2)(B) of the National Telecommunications and Information Administration Organization Act (47 U.S.C. 923(g)(2)) is amended by deleting and replacing subsection (B) with the following:
“(B) any other band of frequencies reallocated from Federal use to non-Federal or shared use after January 1, 2003, that is assigned by competitive bidding pursuant to section 309(j) of the Communications Act of 1934 (47 U.S.C 309(j)) or is assigned as a result of later legislation or other administrative direction.”.