Jobs & The Economy: Putting America Back to Work
[…] SEC. 113.  DELAY IN APPLICATION OF WITHHOLDING ON GOVERNMENT CONTRACTORS.
 
Subsection (b) of section 511 of the Tax Increase Prevention and Reconciliation Act of 2005 is amended by striking “December 31, 2011” and inserting “December 31, 2013”. 
 
TITLE II – PUTTING WORKERS BACK ON THE JOB WHILE REBUILDING AND MODERNIZING AMERICA
 
SUBTITLE A – VETERANS HIRING PREFERENCES
 
SEC. 201.  RETURNING HEROES AND WOUNDED WARRIORS WORK OPPORTUNITY TAX CREDITS.
 
(a)  IN GENERAL. —Paragraph (3) of section 51(b) of the Internal Revenue Code is amended by striking “($12,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii))” and inserting “($12,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii)(I), $14,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(iv), and $24,000 per year in the case of any individual who is a qualified veteran by reason of subsection (d)(3)(A)(ii)(II))”. 
            (b) RETURNING HEROES TAX CREDITS. —section 51(d)(3)(A) of the Internal Revenue Code is amended by striking “or” at the end of paragraph (3)(A)(i), and inserting the following new paragraphs after paragraph (ii)—
“(iii)  having aggregate periods of unemployment during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date which equal or exceed 4 weeks (but less than 6 months), or 
(iv)  having aggregate periods of unemployment during the 1-year period ending on the hiring date which equal or exceed 6 months.”
(c)  SIMPLIFIED CERTIFICATION. —Section 51(d) of the Internal revenue Code is amended by adding a new paragraph 15 as follows—
                        “(15) Credit allowed for unemployed veterans. 
(A) In general.