Jobs & The Economy: Putting America Back to Work
[…] Such non-Federal entities must comply with all applicable rules of the Commission and NTIA, including any regulations promulgated pursuant to this section.  Remuneration associated with such access shall be deposited into the Spectrum Relocation Fund.  Federal entities that incur costs as a result of such access are eligible for payment from the Fund for the purposes specified in subsection (3) of this section.  The revenue associated with such access must be at least 110 percent of the estimated Federal costs.”.   
(e) Section 118 of such Act (47 U.S.C. 928) is amended by:
(1) In subsection (b), adding at the end, “and any payments made by non-Federal entities for access to Federal spectrum pursuant to 47 U.S.C. 113(g)(7)”;
(2) replacing subsection (c) with the following:
“The amounts in the Fund from auctions of eligible frequencies are authorized to be used to pay relocation costs, as defined in section (g)(3) of this title, of an eligible Federal entity incurring such costs with respect to relocation from any eligible frequency.  In addition, the amounts in the Fund from payments by non-Federal entities for access to Federal spectrum are authorized to be used to pay Federal costs associated with such sharing, as defined in section (g)(3) of this title.  The Director of the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) may transfer at any time (including prior to any auction or contemplated auction, or sharing initiative) such sums as may be available in the Fund to an eligible federal entity to pay eligible relocation or sharing costs related to pre-auction estimates or research as defined in subparagraph (C) of section 923(g)(3) of this title. However, the Director may not transfer more than $100,000,000 associated with authorized pre-auction activities before an auction is completed and proceeds are deposited in the Spectrum Relocation Fund. Within the $100,000,000 that may be transferred before an auction, the Director of OMB may transfer up to $10,000,000 in total to eligible federal entities for eligible relocation or sharing costs related to pre-auction estimates or research as defined in subparagraph (C) of section 923(g)(3) of this title for costs incurred prior to the enactment of this legislation, but after June 28th, 2010.  These amounts transferred pursuant to the previous proviso are in addition to amounts that the Director of OMB may transfer after the enactment of this legislation ”;
(3) amending subsection (d)(1) to add, “and sharing” before “costs”;
(4) amending subsection (d)(2)(B) to add, “and sharing” before “costs”, and adding at the end, “and sharing”;
(5) replacing subsection (d)(3) with the following: