Jobs & The Economy: Putting America Back to Work
[…] (A) the date the State changes its State law in order to be consistent with such amendment; or
(B) the date that is 2 years and 6 months after the date of the enactment of this Act.
(b) CONFORMING AMENDMENTS.—
(1) INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986.—
(A) Subparagraph (E) of section 3304(a)(4) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended to read as follows:
“(E) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined under section 3306(v));”.
(B) Subsection (f) of section 3306 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 is amended—
(i) by striking paragraph (5) (relating to short-time compensation) and inserting the following new paragraph:
“(5) amounts may be withdrawn for the payment of short-time compensation under a short-time compensation program (as defined in subsection (v)); and”; and
(ii) by redesignating paragraph (5) (relating to self-employment assistance program) as paragraph (6).